Covid-19 Information

COVID-19: Current proof requirement

The COVID-19 opening regulation of May 19, 2021 brings the "3-G proof requirement" (recovered, vaccinated or tested).
Driving schools are required to check the proofs. All hygiene/safety measures ordered in relation to SARS-COVID 19, shall be observed and implemented without exception.

Who does what?

Therefore, the control of the mentioned proofs of the candidates and their companions have to be done by the driving schools "at the entrance".
The negative test result is to be kept ready by the client for the duration of the stay.

Where does the obligation of proof apply?


    - Theoretical classroom instruction: NO 3-G proof of clients required.
    - Theoretical testing: NO 3-G proof of candidates required.
    - Practical driving lessons: NO 3-G proof of clients required.
    - Practical driving test: NO 3-G proof of candidate and companion (L, L17 in private car) required.
    - First-Aid-Course: 3-G proof of candidates required.

What proofs apply?

For students, the school's test evidence ("Corona Test Pass," "Covid Ninja") is considered evidence for 48 hours.
The following are generally considered evidence of a low epidemiological risk.

  1. evidence of a negative result from a SARS-CoV-2 antigen test for self-testing that is recorded in an official data processing system and that was taken no more than 24 hours ago,
  2. proof of a negative result of an antigen test for SARS-CoV-2 from an authorized body, which must not have been taken more than 48 hours previously,
  3.  proof from an authorized body of a negative result of a molecular biological test for SARS-CoV-2, which must not have been taken more than 72 hours previously,
  4. a medical confirmation of an infection with SARS-CoV-2 survived in the last six months, confirmed by molecular biology,
  5. evidence of vaccination against COVID-19 with a centrally licensed vaccine. 
    (a) primary vaccination beginning on the 22nd day after the date of primary vaccination, with no more than three months since the date of primary vaccination; or
    (b) second vaccination, in which case the first vaccination shall not have occurred more than nine months previously; or
    (c) vaccination beginning on the 22nd day after vaccination for vaccines for which only one vaccination is scheduled, which vaccination may not have occurred more than nine months previously; or
    (d) vaccination, provided that a positive molecular biological test for SARS-CoV-2 or evidence of neutralizing antibodies was available at least 21 days prior to vaccination, whereby the vaccination must not have taken place more than nine months previously,
  6. a certificate in accordance with Section 4, Paragraph 18 of the EpiG or a certificate of segregation if this has been issued for a person who has demonstrably contracted SARS-CoV-2 in the six months prior to the planned testing,
  7. proof of neutralizing antibodies, which must not be older than three months.
Powered by CouchCMS